Browse the place directories and read the reference tables below. Search and interactive comparisons need JavaScript.

Follow the branches

A life in India.
In numbers.

Search 110 records from birth to later life. Each one keeps its source, date and population group. These are snapshots, not a cohort funnel.

1 Cr = 1,00,00,000 · 1 lakh = 1,00,000. Percentages, years, daily flows and rupees keep their own units. Showing full digits does not increase the source’s precision.

110 evidence records

Born in India

Read the full branch and data gaps

2024

Registered births

2.55 Cr

birth registrations

Full figure: 2,54,73,389 birth registrations

Birth registrations included in CRS 2024

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male1.34 Cr (52.5% of this total)
Female1.21 Cr (47.5% of this total)
Sex not reported1,169 (0.005% of this total)
Rural place of occurrence1.09 Cr (42.9% of this total)
Urban place of occurrence1.46 Cr (57.1% of this total)

What this measures: Birth registrations included in CRS 2024

Registrations are administrative records; may include delayed registration of earlier events. Goa excludes events over one year old; Delhi and Sikkim include events occurred and registered in 2024 only. Not the exact count of births occurring in 2024. Rural/urban means PLACE OF OCCURRENCE, not residence of mother or child; sex not reported is retained.

Official source ↗ · Statement 1 p1/PDF20; Table 1 p76/PDF95

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2024

Average registered births per day

≈69,599 / day

birth registrations per day

366 days in calendar 2024

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: 366 days in calendar 2024

Registrations are administrative records; may include delayed registration of earlier events. Goa excludes events over one year old; Delhi and Sikkim include events occurred and registered in 2024 only. Not the exact count of births occurring in 2024.

Calculation: 25,473,389 / 366

Official source ↗ · Derived from Statement 1 p1/PDF20

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2024

Estimated births

2.57 Cr

estimated births

Full figure: 2,57,09,853 estimated births

SRS rates applied to projected mid-year population

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: SRS rates applied to projected mid-year population

Model-based estimate printed by ORGI; based on SRS and Census 2011-based population projections; distinct from CRS registered births.

Official source ↗ · Statement 2 p2/PDF21

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2024

Estimated births per day

≈70,246 / day

estimated births per day

366 days in calendar 2024

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: 366 days in calendar 2024

Annual SRS-based estimate divided by 366; a daily average for 2024, not a live daily count.

Calculation: 25,709,853 / 366

Official source ↗ · Derived from Statement 2 p2/PDF21

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Births delivered by Caesarean section

21.5%

Births in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban32.3%
Rural17.6%

What this measures: Births in the five years before the survey

Survey percentage of births in preceding five years; cannot be multiplied by 2024 registrations as an observed count. 100 minus this is NON-CAESAREAN, not necessarily unassisted or natural delivery.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 54, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Caesarean births in private health facilities

47.4%

Births in private health facilities in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban49.3%
Rural46%

What this measures: Births in private health facilities in the five years before the survey

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 55, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Caesarean births in public health facilities

14.3%

Births in public health facilities in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban22.7%
Rural11.9%

What this measures: Births in public health facilities in the five years before the survey

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 56, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Births in health institutions

88.6%

Births in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban93.8%
Rural86.7%

What this measures: Births in the five years before the survey

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 50, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Births attended by skilled health personnel

89.4%

Births in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban94%
Rural87.8%

What this measures: Births in the five years before the survey

Skilled personnel include doctor, nurse, LHV, ANM, midwife or other health personnel; see factsheet footnote 10.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 53, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Antenatal check-up in first trimester

70%

Mothers for their last birth in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban75.5%
Rural67.9%

What this measures: Mothers for their last birth in the five years before the survey

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 40, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

At least four antenatal care visits

58.1%

Mothers for their last birth in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban68.1%
Rural54.2%

What this measures: Mothers for their last birth in the five years before the survey

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 41, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Mother received postnatal care within two days

78%

Mothers for their last birth in the five years before the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban84.6%
Rural75.4%

What this measures: Mothers for their last birth in the five years before the survey

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 46, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Questions still needing better evidence

How many births are natural or unassisted?

Not established in this edition

The verified Caesarean series does not separate unassisted from assisted vaginal delivery.

Evidence needed: A nationally representative delivery-mode table that explicitly separates assisted and unassisted vaginal births.

Growing up

Read the full branch and data gaps

2019–21

Children fully vaccinated with specified basic vaccines

76.4%

Children aged 12–23 months; card information or mother’s recall

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban75.5%
Rural76.8%

What this measures: Children aged 12–23 months; card information or mother’s recall

Factsheet definition: BCG, measles-containing vaccine and three doses each of polio (excluding birth dose) and DPT/pentavalent. This is not every vaccine in today’s schedule. Do not mix with card-shown-only denominator or different final report estimates.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 57, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children received BCG

95.2%

Children aged 12–23 months

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban94.7%
Rural95.4%

What this measures: Children aged 12–23 months

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 59, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children received three polio doses excluding birth dose

80.5%

Children aged 12–23 months

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban79.2%
Rural80.9%

What this measures: Children aged 12–23 months

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 60, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children received three DPT or pentavalent doses

86.7%

Children aged 12–23 months

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban86%
Rural87%

What this measures: Children aged 12–23 months

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 61, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children received first measles-containing vaccine dose

87.9%

Children aged 12–23 months

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban87.1%
Rural88.1%

What this measures: Children aged 12–23 months

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 62, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children received second measles-containing vaccine dose

31.9%

Children aged 24–35 months

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban30.4%
Rural32.4%

What this measures: Children aged 24–35 months

Survey estimate from the NFHS-5 factsheet, 2019–21; not a count of today’s annual births or a longitudinal cohort.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 63, PDF page 8

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children under five with birth registered

89.1%

Children under five years

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban93.3%
Rural87.5%

What this measures: Children under five years

Household survey of surviving children under five; different reference universe from annual CRS registration completeness.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 5, PDF page 7

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Breastfed within one hour of birth

41.8%

Last child born in the three years preceding survey, under three years

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban44.7%
Rural40.7%

What this measures: Last child born in the three years preceding survey, under three years

Factsheet footnote 15 restricts to last child born in preceding three years.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 75, PDF page 9

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Exclusively breastfed under six months

63.7%

Youngest child under six months living with mother

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban59.6%
Rural65.1%

What this measures: Youngest child under six months living with mother

Factsheet footnote 16: youngest child living with mother.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 76, PDF page 9

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children receiving an adequate diet

11.3%

Youngest child aged 6–23 months living with mother

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban12.3%
Rural11%

What this measures: Youngest child aged 6–23 months living with mother

NFHS survey minimum diet definition in footnote 17; breastfeeding status changes the required feeding components.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 80, PDF page 9

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children under five who are stunted

35.5%

Children under five with valid anthropometric measurements

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban30.1%
Rural37.3%

What this measures: Children under five with valid anthropometric measurements

Height-for-age below −2 standard deviations against WHO standard; overlaps with other nutrition measures and cannot be added.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 81, PDF page 9

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children under five who are wasted

19.3%

Children under five with valid anthropometric measurements

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban18.5%
Rural19.5%

What this measures: Children under five with valid anthropometric measurements

Weight-for-height below −2 standard deviations against WHO standard; categories overlap.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 82, PDF page 9

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children under five who are underweight

32.1%

Children under five with valid anthropometric measurements

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban27.3%
Rural33.8%

What this measures: Children under five with valid anthropometric measurements

Weight-for-age below −2 standard deviations against WHO standard; categories overlap.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 84, PDF page 9

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children aged 6–59 months who are anaemic

67.1%

Children aged 6–59 months with valid haemoglobin measurements

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban64.2%
Rural68.3%

What this measures: Children aged 6–59 months with valid haemoglobin measurements

Haemoglobin below 11 g/dl, altitude adjusted, capillary blood. Not directly comparable to surveys using venous blood.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 92, PDF page 9

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children with one or both parents dead

4.6%

De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban4.4%
Rural4.6%
Male4.6%
Female4.5%

What this measures: De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Includes one parent dead with missing information about survival of the other. Household survey coverage does not enumerate every child in institutional care. No current national headcount inferred.

Official source ↗ · Table 2.20, printed pp56–57; PDF pp92–93

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children with both parents dead

0.4%

De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Both parents deceased is distinct from loss of one parent, living apart from parents or children in care. Rounded survey estimate.

Official source ↗ · Table 2.20, printed pp56–57; PDF pp92–93

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children living with both parents

82%

De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban86.8%
Rural80.1%

What this measures: De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Official source ↗ · Table 2.20, printed pp56–57; PDF pp92–93

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Children not living with a biological parent

3%

De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: De jure children under age 18 represented by household survey

Living arrangement does not establish orphanhood; parents may be alive.

Official source ↗ · Table 2.20, printed pp56–57; PDF pp92–93

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

School years

Read the full branch and data gaps

January–December 2025

Highest completed education: secondary

14.1%

Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural13.3%
Urban15.6%
Male15.7%
Female12.4%

What this measures: Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Highest level successfully completed; categories are mutually exclusive. Graduate excludes postgraduate-and-above. Sample estimates, not present-year administrative counts. No crore counts calculated from unrelated population totals.

Official source ↗ · AppendixA Table8; printedA-19 / PDFp96; secondary column

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Highest completed education: higher secondary

12.8%

Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural11.8%
Urban14.9%
Male14.2%
Female11.6%

What this measures: Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Highest level successfully completed; categories are mutually exclusive. Graduate excludes postgraduate-and-above. Sample estimates, not present-year administrative counts. No crore counts calculated from unrelated population totals.

Official source ↗ · AppendixA Table8; printedA-19 / PDFp96; highersecondary column

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Completed secondary and above, published Table 8 category

42.4%

Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural35.2%
Urban57.1%
Male47.8%
Female37.2%

What this measures: Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Highest level successfully completed; categories are mutually exclusive. Graduate excludes postgraduate-and-above. Sample estimates, not present-year administrative counts. No crore counts calculated from unrelated population totals. Published combined category includes diploma/certificate as classified in this table. Distinct from the 67.8% attended-lowersecondary indicator.

Official source ↗ · AppendixA Table8; printedA-11–A-19 / PDFpp88–96; secondary-and-above column

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Academic 2025–26

Preparatory-stage dropout rate, classesIII–V

1.8%

Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

A school-system administrative measure. Does not track one birth cohort to adulthood. Dropout, retention, transition, GER and examination pass rates have different denominators.

Official source ↗ · DropoutRate table

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Academic 2025–26

Middle-stage dropout rate, classesVI–VIII

3.6%

Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

A school-system administrative measure. Does not track one birth cohort to adulthood. Dropout, retention, transition, GER and examination pass rates have different denominators.

Official source ↗ · DropoutRate table

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Academic 2025–26

Secondary-stage dropout rate, classesIX–XII

7%

Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

A school-system administrative measure. Does not track one birth cohort to adulthood. Dropout, retention, transition, GER and examination pass rates have different denominators.

Official source ↗ · DropoutRate table

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Academic 2025–26

Secondary-stage retention rate

51.9%

Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

A school-system administrative measure. Does not track one birth cohort to adulthood. Dropout, retention, transition, GER and examination pass rates have different denominators.

Official source ↗ · StudentRetentionRate table

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Academic 2025–26

Transition from middle to secondary stage

88.3%

Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

A school-system administrative measure. Does not track one birth cohort to adulthood. Dropout, retention, transition, GER and examination pass rates have different denominators.

Official source ↗ · TransitionRate table

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Academic 2025–26

Girls share of school enrolment

48.4%

Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Students/stage-specific administrative enrolment represented by UDISE+; NEP structure

A school-system administrative measure. Does not track one birth cohort to adulthood. Dropout, retention, transition, GER and examination pass rates have different denominators.

Official source ↗ · FemaleRepresentation table

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Academic 2025–26

School-system enrolments, foundational through secondary stages

24.72 Cr

enrolments

Full figure: 24,72,19,766 enrolments

Students reported to UDISE+, NEP structure, foundational through secondary; includes pre-primary in covered schools

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Students reported to UDISE+, NEP structure, foundational through secondary; includes pre-primary in covered schools

Administrative enrolment stock; not all children in India or proof of attendance. Does not trace a birth cohort.

Official source ↗ · Detailed NEP report, section1.9, PDFp11 / printedp2

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2017–June 2018

Pre-primary students whose medium matches the main home language

48%

Students aged 3–35 currently attending pre-primary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Same as main home language48%
Hindi, different from main home language4.2%
English, different from main home language45%
Other medium / not reported2.7%

What this measures: Students aged 3–35 currently attending pre-primary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Historical 2017–18 survey, not current 2025–26 share. Medium is the language of learning material for most non-language subjects; not home-language ability or language taught as a subject. Other-language columns exclude home-language matches: the English column does not include English-home-language students taught in English. Totals may differ 0.1 pp from rounding. Survey student controls are not contemporary population counts.

Official source ↗ · Table60, rural+urban/persons/Pre-primary; PDFp1163 / printedA-844

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2017–June 2018

Primary students whose medium matches the main home language

64.9%

Students aged 3–35 currently attending primary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Same as main home language64.9%
Hindi, different from main home language8.3%
English, different from main home language23.2%
Other medium / not reported3.5%

What this measures: Students aged 3–35 currently attending primary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Historical 2017–18 survey, not current 2025–26 share. Medium is the language of learning material for most non-language subjects; not home-language ability or language taught as a subject. Other-language columns exclude home-language matches: the English column does not include English-home-language students taught in English. Totals may differ 0.1 pp from rounding. Survey student controls are not contemporary population counts.

Official source ↗ · Table60, rural+urban/persons/Primary; PDFp1164 / printedA-845

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2017–June 2018

Upper primary/middle students whose medium matches the main home language

67.8%

Students aged 3–35 currently attending upper primary/middle education, rural+urban, all sexes

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Same as main home language67.8%
Hindi, different from main home language7.6%
English, different from main home language21%
Other medium / not reported3.6%

What this measures: Students aged 3–35 currently attending upper primary/middle education, rural+urban, all sexes

Historical 2017–18 survey, not current 2025–26 share. Medium is the language of learning material for most non-language subjects; not home-language ability or language taught as a subject. Other-language columns exclude home-language matches: the English column does not include English-home-language students taught in English. Totals may differ 0.1 pp from rounding. Survey student controls are not contemporary population counts.

Official source ↗ · Table60, rural+urban/persons/Upper primary/middle; PDFp1165 / printedA-846

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2017–June 2018

Secondary students whose medium matches the main home language

68.1%

Students aged 3–35 currently attending secondary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Same as main home language68.1%
Hindi, different from main home language7.6%
English, different from main home language20.9%
Other medium / not reported3.3%

What this measures: Students aged 3–35 currently attending secondary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Historical 2017–18 survey, not current 2025–26 share. Medium is the language of learning material for most non-language subjects; not home-language ability or language taught as a subject. Other-language columns exclude home-language matches: the English column does not include English-home-language students taught in English. Totals may differ 0.1 pp from rounding. Survey student controls are not contemporary population counts.

Official source ↗ · Table60, rural+urban/persons/Secondary; PDFp1166 / printedA-847

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2017–June 2018

Higher secondary students whose medium matches the main home language

62%

Students aged 3–35 currently attending higher secondary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Same as main home language62%
Hindi, different from main home language6.8%
English, different from main home language29.1%
Other medium / not reported2%

What this measures: Students aged 3–35 currently attending higher secondary education, rural+urban, all sexes

Historical 2017–18 survey, not current 2025–26 share. Medium is the language of learning material for most non-language subjects; not home-language ability or language taught as a subject. Other-language columns exclude home-language matches: the English column does not include English-home-language students taught in English. Totals may differ 0.1 pp from rounding. Survey student controls are not contemporary population counts.

Official source ↗ · Table60, rural+urban/persons/Higher secondary; PDFp1167 / printedA-848

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Questions still needing better evidence

What language or medium do children study in?

Not established in this edition

The historical 2017–18 survey breakdowns are shown. No current all-India language-of-instruction split has been verified here. Mother tongue, school board, school counts and pupil medium are different measures.

Evidence needed: A pupil-level national medium-of-instruction table with year, education stage and a stated enrolment denominator.

How many people have ever passed Class 10 or Class 12?

Not established in this edition

Adult completed-level survey percentages are shown. A compatible national headcount of all living Class 10/12 pass-outs has not been verified.

Evidence needed: A weighted attainment count for the same age group and survey year, with diplomas classified consistently.

College and qualifications

Read the full branch and data gaps

2023–24

Higher education students enrolled

4.5 Cr

students

Full figure: 4,50,01,123 students

Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male2.26 Cr
Female2.24 Cr

What this measures: Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Enrolment is a stock of students, not the number of people who hold a qualification. Counts retain exact table integers; format in crore/lakh for display.

Official source ↗ · Table6, Grand Total; PDFp94 / printedT-6

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Undergraduate students enrolled

3.46 Cr

students

Full figure: 3,45,82,268 students

76.85% of AISHE estimated total enrolment, same report · derived

Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male1.75 Cr
Female1.71 Cr

What this measures: Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Enrolment is a stock of students, not the number of people who hold a qualification. Counts retain exact table integers; format in crore/lakh for display.

Calculation: 34582268 / 45001123 ×100

Official source ↗ · Table6, Undergraduate; PDFp93 / printedT-6

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Postgraduate students enrolled

57.86 lakh

students

Full figure: 57,85,852 students

12.86% of AISHE estimated total enrolment, same report · derived

Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male25.33 lakh
Female32.53 lakh

What this measures: Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Enrolment is a stock of students, not the number of people who hold a qualification. Counts retain exact table integers; format in crore/lakh for display.

Calculation: 5785852 / 45001123 ×100

Official source ↗ · Table6, PostGraduate; PDFp92 / printedT-6

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

PhD students enrolled

3.44 lakh

students

Full figure: 3,43,559 students

0.76% of AISHE estimated total enrolment, same report · derived

Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male1.72 lakh
Female1.71 lakh

What this measures: Institutional higher education enrolment including AISHE estimation; all reported study levels

Enrolment is a stock of students, not the number of people who hold a qualification. Counts retain exact table integers; format in crore/lakh for display.

Calculation: 343559 / 45001123 ×100

Official source ↗ · Table6, PhD; PDFp92 / printedT-6

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Higher education gross enrolment ratio

30%

Higher education enrolment, regardless of student age, divided by projected population aged 18–23

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Female31.2%

What this measures: Higher education enrolment, regardless of student age, divided by projected population aged 18–23

GER is an enrolment ratio using projected 18–23 population, not a graduation/completion rate.

Official source ↗ · Key results and GER section; PIB release2282525 GER paragraph

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

MBA students enrolled

9.62 lakh

students

Full figure: 9,62,110 students

MBA programme enrolment based on actual AISHE institution responses, all modes

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male5.43 lakh
Female4.19 lakh

What this measures: MBA programme enrolment based on actual AISHE institution responses, all modes

Excludes separately listed integrated MBA and MBA specialisations; enrolled students are not MBA holders.

Official source ↗ · Table10 programme157; PDFp122 / printedT-10

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Higher education annual pass-outs, all levels

1.1 Cr

annual pass-outs

Full figure: 1,09,53,146 annual pass-outs

Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male52.47 lakh
Female57.06 lakh

What this measures: Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Annual programme completions are not the stock of all living graduates. Do not divide by total population as attainment; levels can include the same person in different years.

Official source ↗ · Table33 GrandTotal; PDFp190 / printedT-33

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Undergraduate annual pass-outs

77.76 lakh

annual pass-outs

Full figure: 77,75,555 annual pass-outs

Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male37.65 lakh
Female40.1 lakh

What this measures: Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Annual programme completions are not the stock of all living graduates. Do not divide by total population as attainment; levels can include the same person in different years.

Official source ↗ · Table33 Undergraduate; PDFp189 / printedT-33

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Postgraduate annual pass-outs

19.16 lakh

annual pass-outs

Full figure: 19,15,755 annual pass-outs

Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male8.04 lakh
Female11.12 lakh

What this measures: Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Annual programme completions are not the stock of all living graduates. Do not divide by total population as attainment; levels can include the same person in different years.

Official source ↗ · Table33 PostGraduate; PDFp188 / printedT-33

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

PhD annual pass-outs

37,601

annual pass-outs

Full figure: 37,601 annual pass-outs

Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male19,860
Female17,741

What this measures: Annual out-turn/pass-outs based on actual responding AISHE institutions, not cumulative living qualification holders

Annual programme completions are not the stock of all living graduates. Do not divide by total population as attainment; levels can include the same person in different years.

Official source ↗ · Table33 PhD; PDFp188 / printedT-33

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

MBA annual pass-outs

2.78 lakh

annual pass-outs

Full figure: 2,78,024 annual pass-outs

MBA annual out-turn based on actual institution responses

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male1.54 lakh
Female1.24 lakh

What this measures: MBA annual out-turn based on actual institution responses

Annual programme completions are not the stock of all living graduates. Do not divide by total population as attainment; levels can include the same person in different years. Excludes separately listed integrated MBA and specialisations.

Official source ↗ · Table34 programme154; PDFp194 / printedT-34

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Highest completed education: graduate

10.8%

Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural7.3%
Urban18.1%
Male12.4%
Female9.3%

What this measures: Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Highest level successfully completed; categories are mutually exclusive. Graduate excludes postgraduate-and-above. Sample estimates, not present-year administrative counts. No crore counts calculated from unrelated population totals.

Official source ↗ · AppendixA Table8; printedA-11–A-19 / PDFpp88–96

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Highest completed education: postgraduate and above

3.3%

Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural1.7%
Urban6.5%
Male3.4%
Female3.1%

What this measures: Persons aged 15 years and above represented by PLFS 2025

Highest level successfully completed; categories are mutually exclusive. Graduate excludes postgraduate-and-above. Sample estimates, not present-year administrative counts. No crore counts calculated from unrelated population totals.

Official source ↗ · AppendixA Table8; printedA-11–A-19 / PDFpp88–96

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Questions still needing better evidence

How many living people hold an MBA?

Not established in this edition

MBA students and annual MBA pass-outs are shown. Adding annual cohorts would double-count, miss deaths and migration, and omit institutions.

Evidence needed: A representative stock estimate of completed MBA qualifications, with an explicit adult denominator.

Connected life

Read the full branch and data gaps

2023–24

Higher education enrolment in regular mode

3.97 Cr

students

Full figure: 3,96,64,479 students

88.14% of AISHE estimated total enrolment, same report · derived

AISHE higher education enrolment classified by mode; regular series includes estimation

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male1.99 Cr
Female1.98 Cr

What this measures: AISHE higher education enrolment classified by mode; regular series includes estimation

Regular mode does not mean no digital/online resources used. Distinct from distance/private/online programme classification.

Calculation: 39664479 / 45001123 ×100

Official source ↗ · Table6a GrandTotal; PDFp97 / printedT-6a

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Higher education enrolment in distance mode

44.04 lakh

students

Full figure: 44,03,920 students

9.79% of AISHE estimated total enrolment, same report · derived

Distance-mode enrolment based on actual AISHE institution responses

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male22.9 lakh
Female21.14 lakh

What this measures: Distance-mode enrolment based on actual AISHE institution responses

Distance mode is not synonymous with online study. It is a programme-mode classification.

Calculation: 4403920 / 45001123 ×100

Official source ↗ · Table6b GrandTotal; PDFp100 / printedT-6b

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2023–24

Higher education enrolment in online mode

2.84 lakh

students

Full figure: 2,84,037 students

0.63% of AISHE estimated total enrolment, same report · derived

Online-mode enrolment based on actual AISHE institution responses

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male1.74 lakh
Female1.1 lakh

What this measures: Online-mode enrolment based on actual AISHE institution responses

Explicit online programme mode only; excludes students in regular or distance programmes who use digital resources.

Calculation: 284037 / 45001123 ×100

Official source ↗ · Table6d GrandTotal; PDFp105 / printedT-6d

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–March 2025

Households with at least one smartphone

85.5%

All households represented by CMS Telecom 2025

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural82.1%
Urban91.3%
India85.5%

What this measures: All households represented by CMS Telecom 2025

Household possession does not establish that each member personally owns or can independently use a smartphone. Rural and urban figures are calculated by adding mutually exclusive categories printed to one decimal; rounding is retained.

Official source ↗ · Statement 13, printed page 24 / PDF page 35; smartphone-only plus both-phone-types categories. National headline also in the 29 May PIB release.

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-11.

January–March 2025

People aged 15+ who personally own a mobile phone

70.2%

People aged 15 and above represented by the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural, all sexes64.6%
Urban, all sexes81.2%
India, male83.9%
India, female56.2%

What this measures: People aged 15 and above represented by the survey

Includes smartphones and other mobile phones. Ownership requires a device with an active SIM for personal use and does not require registration in the individual’s name. A shared phone is assigned using the majority-use rule.

Official source ↗ · Statement 2, printed page 7 / PDF page 18; Appendix A Table 2, printed A15 / PDF page 54

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-11.

January–March 2025

Households with internet access within their premises

86.3%

All households represented by CMS Telecom 2025

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural83.3%
Urban91.6%
India86.3%

What this measures: All households represented by CMS Telecom 2025

Includes access using a mobile network; this is not fixed broadband penetration or the proportion of individuals who used the internet.

Official source ↗ · Statement 14, printed page 24 / PDF page 35; Appendix A Table 14, A98–A100 / PDF pages 137–139

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-11.

January–March 2025

People aged 15+ who used the internet in the preceding three months

70%

People aged 15 and above represented by the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
India, male76.7%
India, female63.1%

What this measures: People aged 15 and above represented by the survey

At least one use from any location, on any device and for any purpose; not daily use, paid subscription or independent access.

Official source ↗ · Statement 3, printed page 8 / PDF page 19

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-11.

January–March 2025

Young people aged 15–29 who used the internet in the preceding three months

93.6%

People aged 15–29 represented by the survey

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural92.7%
Urban95.7%
India93.6%

What this measures: People aged 15–29 represented by the survey

An age-specific rate. It must not be relabelled as the share of all Indians using the internet. We use 93.6% from the report’s age-specific tables. The accompanying PIB summary gives 94.3% for ages 15–29; the detailed report gives 94.3% for ages 15–24. The figures shown here follow Statement 3 and Appendix A Table 3.

Official source ↗ · Statement 3, printed page 8 / PDF page 19; Figure 3.1, printed page 9 / PDF page 20; official PIB release key highlights

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-11.

January–March 2025

Mobile-phone owners aged 15+ who own a smartphone

81.9%

People aged 15+ who personally own any mobile phone, represented by CMS Telecom

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Rural77.9%
Urban88%
India81.9%

What this measures: People aged 15+ who personally own any mobile phone, represented by CMS Telecom

Conditional on already owning a mobile phone: the denominator is mobile-phone owners aged 15+, not all people aged 15+ or all residents. Calculated by adding the source’s mutually exclusive smartphone-only and both-phone-types categories: India 79.9 + 2.0 = 81.9; rural 76.0 + 1.9 = 77.9; urban 85.9 + 2.1 = 88.0. Inputs are rounded survey estimates. The three India categories sum to 100.1 because of rounding. No number of smartphone owners or whole-population rate has been inferred.

Official source ↗ · Statement 2.1, printed page 8 / PDF page 19, age 15+ row; smartphone and both columns

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-11.

Relationships and marriage

Read the full branch and data gaps

2019–21

Women: median age at first marriage

18.8 years

Women aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban20.1 years
Rural18.2 years

What this measures: Women aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Retrospective median among this age group, not the average age of newlyweds in 2026.

Official source ↗ · Table 6.3.1, printed p218 / PDF p254

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Men: median age at first marriage

24.9 years

Men aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Men aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Retrospective median. The urban median for men aged 25–49 is suppressed by the report; do not impute it.

Official source ↗ · Table 6.3.2, printed p219 / PDF p255

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Women: median age at first sexual intercourse

18.9 years

Women aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban20.2 years
Rural18.5 years

What this measures: Women aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported sensitive information; recall and disclosure affect estimates. This is a retrospective median, not an expected age or judgement of anyone’s choices.

Official source ↗ · Table 6.8.1, printed p224 / PDF p260

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Men: median age at first sexual intercourse

24.8 years

Men aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Men aged 25–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported sensitive information; recall and disclosure affect estimates. No national count of people having sex inferred.

Official source ↗ · Table 6.8.2, printed p225 / PDF p261

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Women aged 20–24 married before 18

23.3%

Women aged 20–24 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Women aged 20–24 represented by NFHS-5

Historical NFHS-5 rate for this age group; not the fraction of all current marriages involving a child.

Official source ↗ · India factsheet indicator 25

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Questions still needing better evidence

How many people experience heartbreak?

Not established in this edition

No representative all-India estimate was verified. Dating-app polls, divorce and depression statistics do not measure the same experience.

Evidence needed: A transparent nationally representative study defining heartbreak, period, ages and sampling. This is a data gap, not zero.

Habits and wellbeing

Read the full branch and data gaps

2019–21

Women who drink alcohol

0.7%

Women aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban0.4%
Rural0.9%

What this measures: Women aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported current alcohol use. Not all adults aged 15+, heavy drinking, dependence or age of starting alcohol.

Official source ↗ · Tables 11.11.1–11.11.2, printed pp468–469 / PDF pp504–505

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Women who smoke cigarettes

0.1%

Women aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban0.1%
Rural0.1%

What this measures: Women aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported cigarette use; not all tobacco use. Product categories may overlap and must not be summed.

Official source ↗ · Table 11.7, printed p461 / PDF p497

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Women who smoke bidis

0.1%

Women aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban0%
Rural0.2%

What this measures: Women aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported bidi use; not all smoking or all tobacco use. A rounded 0.0 does not prove no users.

Official source ↗ · Table 11.7, printed p461 / PDF p497

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Men who drink alcohol

22.4%

Men aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban22.1%
Rural22.6%

What this measures: Men aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported current alcohol use. Not all adults aged 15+, heavy drinking, dependence or age of starting alcohol.

Official source ↗ · Tables 11.11.1–11.11.2, printed pp468–469 / PDF pp504–505

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Men who smoke cigarettes

13.2%

Men aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban14.6%
Rural12.5%

What this measures: Men aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported cigarette use; not all tobacco use. Product categories may overlap and must not be summed.

Official source ↗ · Table 11.7, printed p461 / PDF p497

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2019–21

Men who smoke bidis

7%

Men aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Urban4.5%
Rural8.3%

What this measures: Men aged 15–49 represented by NFHS-5

Self-reported bidi use; not all smoking or all tobacco use. A rounded 0.0 does not prove no users.

Official source ↗ · Table 11.7, printed p461 / PDF p497

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Questions still needing better evidence

At what age do people start drinking or smoking?

Not established in this edition

Current-use prevalence is shown. It does not measure age at first use.

Evidence needed: A verified initiation-age distribution with a clear denominator, including never-users separately.

Work, earnings and migration

Read the full branch and data gaps

January–December 2025

Employed people aged 15+

61.6 Cr

estimated people

Full figure: 61,60,00,000 estimated people

Persons aged 15 years and above; employed under usual principal plus subsidiary status

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male41.6 Cr
Female20 Cr

What this measures: Persons aged 15 years and above; employed under usual principal plus subsidiary status

Derived by MoSPI using MoHFW projected populations; rounded to 0.1 crore. Not a census count or salaried jobs.

Official source ↗ · Official annual report release2246009, projection-based absolute employment paragraph

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Workers who are self-employed

56.2%

Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Worker composition, not share of total population. Self-employment includes unpaid household-enterprise helpers.

Official source ↗ · Statement7 and official release2246009 sections4–5

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Workers in regular wage/salaried employment

23.6%

Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Worker composition, not share of total population. Self-employment includes unpaid household-enterprise helpers.

Official source ↗ · Statement7 and official release2246009 sections4–5

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Workers in casual labour

20.2%

Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Worker composition, not share of total population. Self-employment includes unpaid household-enterprise helpers.

Official source ↗ · Statement7 and official release2246009 sections4–5

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Workers in agriculture

43%

Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Worker composition, not share of total population. Self-employment includes unpaid household-enterprise helpers.

Official source ↗ · Statement8 and official release2246009 sections4–5

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Workers in manufacturing

12.1%

Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Worker composition, not share of total population. Self-employment includes unpaid household-enterprise helpers.

Official source ↗ · Statement8 and official release2246009 sections4–5

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Workers in construction

12%

Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Workers in usual principal plus subsidiary status; all-India

Worker composition, not share of total population. Self-employment includes unpaid household-enterprise helpers.

Official source ↗ · Statement8 and official release2246009 sections4–5

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Mean monthly regular wage/salaried earnings

₹22,699

INR per employee per month

Full figure: 22,699 INR per employee per month

Regular wage/salaried employees in Current Weekly Status; earnings during preceding calendar month

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male₹24,217
Female₹18,353
Rural₹17,841
Urban₹26,247

What this measures: Regular wage/salaried employees in Current Weekly Status; earnings during preceding calendar month

Mean nominal earnings for this employee class, not median pay or income per Indian. Reference month precedes interview.

Official source ↗ · Statement11; printedp22 / PDFp52

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Mean gross self-employment earnings over last 30 days

₹14,861

INR per earning self-employed person over 30 days

Full figure: 14,861 INR per earning self-employed person over 30 days

Self-employed persons in Current Weekly Status, excluding zero-earnings/not-reported cases

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male₹17,914
Female₹6,374
Rural₹12,266
Urban₹23,012

What this measures: Self-employed persons in Current Weekly Status, excluding zero-earnings/not-reported cases

Gross earnings exclude zero/not-reported cases; not take-home salary, not an all-worker income estimate.

Official source ↗ · Statement13; printedp23 / PDFp53

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

January–December 2025

Mean daily casual-labour earnings excluding public works

₹453

INR per day worked

Full figure: 453 INR per day worked

Casual labour in Current Weekly Status engaged in works other than public works; earnings recorded for reference-week workdays

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male₹489
Female₹324
Rural₹433
Urban₹549

What this measures: Casual labour in Current Weekly Status engaged in works other than public works; earnings recorded for reference-week workdays

Day-work mean is not monthly income; do not multiply by 30 assuming every day worked. Revised PDF differs from earlier PIB press-note male/female values.

Official source ↗ · Statement12; printedp23 / PDFp53

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2020–June 2021

Migrants citing pursuit of studies as migration reason

1.4%

Migrants represented by PLFS 2020–21, classified by main reason for migration

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male migrants4.7%
Female migrants0.6%

What this measures: Migrants represented by PLFS 2020–21, classified by main reason for migration

Resident migrant stock, not annual student moves, not percentage of all students and not emigration only.

Official source ↗ · Statement4, to pursue studies row

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2020–June 2021

Migrants citing search for employment or better employment

4.8%

Migrants represented by PLFS 2020–21, classified by main reason for migration

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male migrants22.8%
Female migrants0.6%

What this measures: Migrants represented by PLFS 2020–21, classified by main reason for migration

Distinct reason category; pandemic-year stock, not annual flow.

Official source ↗ · Statement4, in search of employment row

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

July 2020–June 2021

Migrants citing employment/work/business/proximity/transfer

4.4%

Migrants represented by PLFS 2020–21, classified by main reason for migration

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male migrants20.1%
Female migrants0.7%

What this measures: Migrants represented by PLFS 2020–21, classified by main reason for migration

Distinct reason category, includes transfer and business.

Official source ↗ · Statement4, for employment/work row

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Questions still needing better evidence

How many migrate abroad to study or work each year?

Not established in this edition

Internal/resident migration reasons are shown separately. They cannot establish international student or worker departure totals.

Evidence needed: A reconciled MEA/MHA annual series distinguishing persons, departures, overseas enrolments and emigration clearances.

How many people earn in each income band?

Not established in this edition

Mean earnings by worker class are shown. A mean cannot establish the population in salary or household-income brackets.

Evidence needed: An official distribution with named bands, reference period and person/household universe.

Identity and travel

Read the full branch and data gaps

31 March 2026

PAN allotments to individuals

83.83 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 83,83,15,947 PAN allotments

PAN database records classified as individual

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male46.94 Cr (55.999% of this total)
Female36.88 Cr (43.998% of this total)
Transgender23,884 (0.003% of this total)

What this measures: PAN database records classified as individual

Allotted PANs, not income-tax payers, return filers or a count of resident adult citizens. Sex shares recalculated from exact table counts; rounding in the published percentage column is not reused.

Official source ↗ · Table 1.1 p2; Table 1.2 p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

PAN allotments across all statuses

85.59 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 85,59,46,611 PAN allotments

All PAN database entity statuses, including companies, firms and individuals

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: All PAN database entity statuses, including companies, firms and individuals

Includes non-person entities. Do not call this a count of people.

Official source ↗ · Table 1.1, PDF p2

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

PANs linked with Aadhaar

72.47 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 72,46,92,528 PAN allotments

PANs described as Aadhaar-linked in the release

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: PANs described as Aadhaar-linked in the release

Administrative linkage count; not Aadhaar population coverage or a new count of taxpayers.

Official source ↗ · Table 1.1 note3, PDF p2

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: 18 or younger

1.97 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 1,96,77,887 PAN allotments

2.35% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket 18 or younger

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 18 to 20

2.7 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 2,69,60,705 PAN allotments

3.22% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 18 to 20

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 20 to 30

19.16 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 19,16,28,218 PAN allotments

22.86% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 20 to 30

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 30 to 40

19.96 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 19,96,13,326 PAN allotments

23.81% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 30 to 40

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 40 to 50

15.65 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 15,65,10,757 PAN allotments

18.67% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 40 to 50

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 50 to 60

11.47 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 11,46,71,670 PAN allotments

13.68% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 50 to 60

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 60 to 70

7.13 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 7,13,05,789 PAN allotments

8.51% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 60 to 70

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 70 to 80

4.15 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 4,14,86,110 PAN allotments

4.95% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 70 to 80

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

31 March 2026

Individual PANs: Over 80

1.65 Cr

PAN allotments

Full figure: 1,64,61,485 PAN allotments

1.96% of all individual PAN allotments · derived

Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Individual PAN allotments; age as on 31 March 2026

Derived sum of male, female and transgender counts within the same age bracket. This is the age composition of allotted individual PANs, not national population coverage.

Calculation: Sum of the three published gender counts for age bracket Over 80

Official source ↗ · Table 1.2, PDF p3

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

8 February 2024 answer

Passports issued and currently valid

9.26 Cr

valid passports

Full figure: 9,26,24,661 valid passports

Valid issued passports reported by MEA

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Valid issued passports reported by MEA

Historical official benchmark; no 2026 stock verified for this edition. Issuance/renewal totals are flows, not valid-holder stock. State sex annexure totals do not reconcile to answer(a), so no sex percentage is derived. No resident-population percentage inferred.

Official source ↗ · Rajya Sabha unstarred question705, answer(a), 8 February2024, p1

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-17.

Later life and the end of life

Read the full branch and data gaps

2024

Registered deaths

89.38 lakh

death registrations

Full figure: 89,38,301 death registrations

Death registrations included in CRS 2024

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male54.01 lakh (60.4% of this total)
Female35.37 lakh (39.6% of this total)
Sex not reported368
Rural place of occurrence51.15 lakh (57.2% of this total)
Urban place of occurrence38.24 lakh (42.8% of this total)

What this measures: Death registrations included in CRS 2024

Administrative registrations; delayed registration and reporting differences apply. Not all deaths occurred in the registration year.

Official source ↗ · Statement1 p1/PDF20; Table2 p77/PDF96

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2024

Average registered deaths per day

≈24,422 / day

death registrations per day

366 days in calendar 2024

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: 366 days in calendar 2024

Registration average for 2024; not a measured current death rate.

Calculation: 8,938,301 / 366

Official source ↗ · Derived from Statement1 p1/PDF20

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2024

Estimated deaths

89.91 lakh

estimated deaths

Full figure: 89,91,424 estimated deaths

SRS rates applied to projected mid-year population

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: SRS rates applied to projected mid-year population

SRS-based estimate; not registered deaths and not a direct complete enumeration.

Official source ↗ · Statement2 p2/PDF21

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2024

Registered infant deaths

1.21 lakh

death registrations before age one

Full figure: 1,20,992 death registrations before age one

Registered infant deaths in CRS 2024

Breakdowns, source and meaning

What this measures: Registered infant deaths in CRS 2024

Under-registration and place-of-occurrence effects apply. Do not divide by registered births to present infant mortality rate.

Official source ↗ · Statement1 p1/PDF20; Statements20/21 pp56-57/PDF75-76

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2020–2024

Life expectancy at birth

70.6 years

Hypothetical birth cohort under mortality conditions of 2020–24

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male68.7 years
Female72.8 years
Rural69.4 years
Urban73.2 years

What this measures: Hypothetical birth cohort under mortality conditions of 2020–24

Period life expectancy, not a prediction of the lifespan of an actual person or birth cohort. At age 60 this reports additional years, not age at death.

Official source ↗ · Statement1 p3/PDF8; Statement3 p6/PDF11

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

2020–2024

Remaining life expectancy at age 60

18.6 years

People who have already reached exact age 60 under the period mortality schedule

Breakdowns, source and meaning
Within the same source and measure
GroupValue
Male17.5 years
Female19.8 years

What this measures: People who have already reached exact age 60 under the period mortality schedule

Period life expectancy, not a prediction of the lifespan of an actual person or birth cohort. At age 60 this reports additional years, not age at death.

Official source ↗ · Statement5 p9/PDF14; India full table p20/PDF25

Evidence reviewed 2026-10-16.

Questions still needing better evidence

How many older people need care or die at home?

Not established in this edition

Life tables and death counts do not establish disability, dependency, care provision or place of death.

Evidence needed: Matched LASI/SRS/CRS tables with age, reference period and care definitions.

Keep the denominator with the number

Percentages are shown as out of 100 of their named group. No national headcount is manufactured from an unrelated survey percentage. A blank or unverified estimate is a data gap, not zero.